This website uses cookies to function correctly.
You may delete cookies at any time but doing so may result in some parts of the site not working correctly.

Named GP's for all patients

Budbrooke - Named GP

The named GP requirement has been extended to all patients, including children. Dr White is the accountable GP for all Budbrooke patients unless otherwise informed.  

For all patients (excluding patients aged 75 and over and those on the AUA register), practices have until 31 March 2016 to notify individual patients as appropriate.

 

Will practices have to write to patients to tell them their named GP?

There is no requirement to write to any patients regarding their named GP. Practices are required to inform patients of their named GP at the next appropriate interaction and it is for practices to decide what is appropriate.

What does 'accountable' mean?

This is largely a role of oversight, with the requirements being introduced to reassure patients that they have one GP within the practice who is responsible for ensuring that this work is carried out on their behalf. 

 

What are the named GP's responsibilities to 75s and over?

This is unchanged from 2014-2015; for patients aged 75 and over the named accountable GP is responsible for:

  • working with relevant associated health and social care professionals to deliver a multi-disciplinary care package that meets the needs of the patient
  • ensuring that these patients have access to a health check as set out in section 7.9 of the GMS Contract Regulations.

 

Does the requirement mean 24-hour responsibility for patients?

No. The named GP will not:

  • take on vicarious responsibility for the work of other doctors or health professionals
  • take on 24-hour responsibility for the patient, or have to change their working hours. The requirement does not imply personal availability for GPs throughout the working week
  • be the only GP or clinician who will provide care to that patient

 

Can patients choose their own named GP?

In the first instance, patients should simply be allocated a named GP. However, if a patient requests a particular GP, reasonable efforts should be made to accommodate their preference, recognising that there are occasions when the practice may not feel the patient's preference is suitable.

 

Do patients have to see the named GP when they book an appointment with the practice?

No. Patients can and should feel free to choose to see any GP or nurse in the practice in line with current arrangements. However, some practices may see this change as a way to encourage and promote a greater degree of continuity of care for patients.



Call 111 when you need medical help fast but it’s not a 999 emergencyNHS ChoicesThis site is brought to you by My Surgery Website